top of page

 

ORGANIC GREEN YERBA MATE TEA
Botanical Name:
Ilex paraguayensis
Other Names: St. Bartholomew's tea, Jesuit's tea, ilex Paraguay tea, Yerba maté, maté, erva mate, congonha, erveira, Paraguay cayi, Paraguay tea, South American holly, matéteestrauch, erva-verdadeira, hervea, caminú, kkiro, kali chaye.
Ingredients: Organic Green Yerba Mate Tea.
Origin: Grown and dried in Brazil. Blended and packaged with care in the USA.
Certified: Vegan, Raw, USDA Organic, Gluten free, Non GMO, Chemical Free, Kosher

Suggested Use:  Infusion - Use the ratio of 1 teaspoon of product for every 8 ounces of distilled water. Bring water to a boil and then take off stove. Put tea in pot or a mug fill with water and cover for 15 minutes. (This method is specific for whole leaf herbs and teas)

 

Yerba Mate is truly a remarkable herbal beverage which ranks exceptionally high in nutritional content among brewed or steeped drink products. Yerba mate (pronounced "Mah-Tay") is a species of holly (family Aquifoliaceae) native to subtropical South America in northeastern Argentina, Bolivia, Uruguay, Paraguay and southern Brazil. Our organic yerba mate is shaded grown and has not been roasted or treated.

 

Yerba Mate is Packed with naturally occurring nutrients and antioxidants. There are 196 volatile (or active) chemical compounds found in the Yerba Mate plant. Of those, 144 are also found in green tea. Yerba Mate contains 11 polyphenols. Polyphenols are a group of phytochemicals.

 

Mate contains three xanthines: caffeine, theobromine and theophylline, the main xanthine being caffeine. Caffeine content varies between 0.7% and 1.7% of dry weight (compared with 0.3-0.9% for tea leaves, 2.5-7.5% in guarana, and up to 3.2% for ground coffee); theobromine content varies from 0.3-0.9%; theophylline is present in small quantities, or can be completely absent. A substance previously called "mateine" is a synonym for caffeine (like theine and guaranine).

 

Organic Yerba Mate Tea benefits include:

  • Strong anti-oxidant
  • Supports the body's ability to support balance
  • May support a healthy inflammation response
  • May support healthy weight loss
  • May support a healthy metabolic response
  • May support healthy adrenals
  • Provides energy
  • May support healthy lipid levels

 

Nutrients and Vitamin of Yerba Mate include:

  • Minerals: Calcium, Iron, Magnesium, Phosphorus, Potassium, Manganese, Selenium
  • Vitamins: Vitamin C, Thiamin, Riboflavin, Niacin, Pantothenic Acid, Vitamin B-6, Folate, Choline, Vitamin A (IU)
  • Amino Acids: Tryptophan, Threonine, Isoleucine, Leucine,. Lysine, Methionine, Cystine, Phenylalanine, Tyrosine, Valine, Arginine, Histidine, Alanine, Aspartic Acid, Glutamic Acid, Proline, Serine
  • Phytochemicals: Chlorophyll, Flavonols, Polyphenols, Trace Minerals, Antioxidants, Pantothenic Acid and 15 Amino Acids.

 

This product is 100% natural and minimally processed: Taste, smell, texture, and color may vary from batch to batch

 

 

 

 

 

 

Disclaimer:
This information is for educational purposes only, it is not intended to treat, cure, prevent or, diagnose any disease or condition. Nor is it intended to prescribe in anyway.

Organic Green Yerba Mate Tea | Brazilian Green Yerba Mate Loose Leaf Tea

$0.00Price
  • Check page Return and Refund policy.

bottom of page