top of page

Tamanu oil is an exotic and precious oil with a interesting history. Thousands of years ago, the native Tahitian people discovered a strange looking tree growing near the ocean. It produced green fruits that contained nuts. When the nuts were dried and squeezed, the people found that it produced a greenish yellow oil. And this oil had luxurious moisturizing qualities to it! The people soon used this oil as a moisturizer, sun protector and natural healing substance for their skin and hair.

 

Tamanu Oil is great to use for moisturizing, blemishes, acne, stretch marks, rashes, and ingrown hairs.  

And makes for an excellent addition to cosmetic applications, personal care formulations, soaps, lip balms, Hair serums, scrubs and so much more.

 

 

Warning: Do a test patch (and check your allergies!) because tamanu oil is considered a nut oil.

Disclaimer:

The above statements have not been evaluated by the FDA

This information is for educational purposes only, it is not intended to treat, cure, prevent or, diagnose any disease or condition. Nor is it intended to prescribe in any way

Tamanu Oil (Virgin and Unrefined)

$0.00Price
  • Tamanu Oil

    (Virgin and Unrefined)

    Scientific Name: Calophyllum Inophyllum  

    Origin: Vietnam

    Extraction Method: Cold pressed, Virgin and Unrefined.

     

  • Check page Return and Refund policy.

bottom of page