top of page

 

ORGANIC RED ROOIBOS TEA
Botanical Name:
Aspalathus Linearis.
Other Names: red bush, red tea, rooibos tea, bush tea, redbush tea, South African red tea, red tea, rooibosch.
Ingredients: Organic Red Rooibos Tea.
Origin: Grown and dried in South Africa. Blended and packaged with care in the USA.
Certified: Vegan, Raw, USDA Organic, Gluten free, Non GMO, Chemical Free, Kosher

Suggested Use:  Infusion- Use the ratio of 1.5 teaspoons of product for every 8 ounces of distilled water. Bring water to a boil and then take off stove. Put tea in pot or a mug fill with water and cover for 15 minutes. (This method is specific for whole leaf herbs and teas).

 

Rooibos tea is a concentrated source of antioxidants and flavonoids.
In fact, Rooibos tea has been found to have as much as 50 times more Superoxide Dismutase (SOD) than Green Tea.


It also has other antioxidants not found in other teas like aspalathin and nothofagin.


It is naturally mineral rich, caffeine free and has low tannin levels compared to black and green teas.

 

Rooibos tea may support healthy blood sugar levels. In a study on mice, aspalathin suppresses the increase in fasting blood glucose levels. It may also support healthy glucose tolerance, apparently through stimulating glucose uptake in muscle tissues and insulin secretion from the pancreas. So drinking rooibos tea during a meal may not be a bad idea.

 

Rooibos tea may also support respiratory health. According to a study on rats, in addition to supporting healthy blood pressure levels, rooibos tea may possibly be an antispasmodic. This helps explain why rooibos tea is commonly used to support gastrointestinal and respiratory health. The flavonoid chrysoeriol seems to be mainly responsible for the possible antispasmodic effect. This is a naturally caffeine free organic loose tea.

 

Organic Red Rooibos Tea benefits include:

  • May support liver health
  • May support a healthy allergy response
  • Containing no oxalic acid, making it a great choice for kidney support
  • May support healthy lipid levels
  • May support healthy lipid levels
  • Containing a variety of vitamins and minerals, as well as other phytonutrients
  • May act as an antispasmodic agent
  • May support a healthy aging process
  • Containing polyphenols
  • Containing alpha hydroxy acid & zinc content, & may be applied topically to ease to support healthy skin
  • Protecting cell proteins, cell fats, & DNA
  • Supporting healthy lipid and blood pressure levels
  • May support healthy circulation
  • May support healthy bones and teeth
  • May support a healthy immune response
  • Low in tannins which allows easier assimilation of its minerals
  • Promoting healthy smooth skin
  • Natural levels of antioxidants: Superoxide Dismutase (SOD), aspalathin & nothofagin
  • Supporting healthy glucose uptake and insulin secretion after a meals
  • Cardiovascular protection through ACE inhibition
  • May support healthy brain aging

 

Nutrients and Vitamins of Rooibos Tea include:

  • Minerals: Calcium, Iron, Magnesium, Phosphorus, Potassium, Zinc, Copper, Manganese, Selenium
  • Vitamins: Vitamin C
  • Phenols: polyphenols, flavonoids, non-flavonoids
  • Volatile oils: Guaiacol, damascenone, geranylacetone, beta-phenylethyl alcohol, 6-methyl-5-hepten-2-one
  • Other Phytochemicals: Aspalathin, Nothofagin, Caffeic acid, Chrysoeriol, Isoquercitrin, Orientin, Isoorientin, Luteolin, Vitexin, Isovitexin, Luteolin, Rutin, Flavonoids, Quercetin

 

This product is 100% natural and minimally processed: Taste, smell, texture, and color may vary from batch to batch

 

 

 

 

 

 

Disclaimer:
This information is for educational purposes only, it is not intended to treat, cure, prevent or, diagnose any disease or condition. Nor is it intended to prescribe in anyway.

Organic Red Rooibos Tea | African Red Rooibos Loose Leaf Tea | Diabetic friendly

$0.00Price
  • Check page Return and Refund policy.

bottom of page